Staff Directory

A complete listing of the Office of Research and Economic Development staff by office is provided below. If you need help with general inquiries, please call 305-348-2494 or email research@fiu.edu.

Click here to access the Office of Research and Economic Development organizational chart.

Office of the Vice President
Andrés G. Gil Vice President for Research and Economic Development & Dean of the University Graduate School (UGS) (305) 348-0556
William T. Anderson Associate Vice President for Research (305) 348-2693
Lidia Kos Associate Vice President for Research, Associate Dean UGS (305) 348-2135
Diana Oliva Assistant General Counsel (305) 348-1503
Betsy Perez Sr. Coordinator, Research & Graduate Studies (305) 348-0535
Mercedes Rodríguez Associate Director Research Initiatives (305) 348-0057
Susan Webster Assistant Vice President for Research, Assistant Dean UGS (305) 348-2349
Research Development, Research Management Solutions and Pre-Award
Roberto Gutierrez Assistant Vice President for Research (305) 348-8312
Maureen Pelham Director, Research Development (305) 348-0485
Regnier Jurado Director, Research Management Solutions (RMS) (305) 348-0176
Tatiana Chase Senior Coordinator, Administrative Services RMS (305) 348-2670
Rebeca Diep-Kondla Senior Coordinator, Administrative Services RMS (305) 348-2148
Ludmilla Champagne Associate Director, Pre-Award (305) 348-1612
Manira Ahmed Pre-Award Coordinator II (305) 348-5290
Jamila Stroman Pre-Award Coordinator II (305) 348-0032
María Alonso Pre-Award Coordinator II (305) 348-6091
Romauald Blanchard Pre-Award Coordinator II (305) 348-7665
Eldred Fourie Pre-Award Coordinator II (305) 348-6227
Jeisa Hernández-Thomas Pre-Award Grants Assistant (305) 348-0005
Reyna Hernández Pre-Award Coordinator III (305) 348-8378
Mike Isalgue Pre-Award Coordinator I (305) 348-1308
Jacqueline Laboy Pre-Award Coordinator II (305) 348-6225
Alexandria (Alex) Schaefer Pre-Award Coordinator II (305) 348-0058
Deepika Paryani Pre-Award Coordinator III (305) 348-3024
June Penciu Pre-Award Coordinator I (305)348-8298
Ana Ruiz Assistant Director, Pre-Award (305) 348-0521
Lorean Jackson Pre-Award Coordinator II (305) 348-0165
vacant
Innovation and Economic Development
Emily Gresham Assistant Vice President for Research (305) 348-0474
Robert Hacker Director, StartUP FIU (305) 742-8222
Pedro “Peter” Hernández Director, Technology Management & Commercialization (TMC) (305) 348-3051
Shantanu Balkundi Licensing Associate, TMC (305) 348-8061
Stephanie Bergin Experience Design Strategist (305) 348-0121
Daniela Cadena Venture Ready Program Director, StartUP FIU  (305) 348-4180
Mary Carabeo Sr. Coordinator of Administrative Services (305) 348-3927
Anna Etienne Director, StartUP FIU FOOD (305) 919-4197
Victoria Ferruccio Sr. Program Coordinator, StartUP FIU FOOD (305) 919-4532
Elizabeth Garami Licensing Manager, TMC (305) 348-2638
Anne Laure Schmitt Olivier Research Coordinator I, TMC (305) 348-5948
Maria Madriz Executive Assistant (305) 348-0351
Nathalie Theodore Office Coordinator, TMC (305) 348-0008
Andrew Pompa Admin Director, StartUP FIU (305) 348-7156
Strategic Planning and Operations
Tonja Moore Associate Vice President for Research Strategic Planning & Operations (305) 348-3049
Ileana Medina Executive Assistant (305) 348-1504
Diana Taveras Associate Director of Human Resources (305) 348-6224
Budget & Cost Analysis
Mirtha Alberto Director, Budget & Cost Analysis (305) 348-0166
Sara Abraham Budget & Cost Analyst III (305) 348-6438
Steven Diaz Budget & Cost Analyst III, UGS (305) 348-4711
Desiree Mesa Budget & Cost Analyst II (305) 348-8308
Ciara Perez Associate Director, Budget & Cost Analysis (305) 348-7687
Ana Villanueva Budget & Cost Analyst III (305) 348-3440
Vanessa Garcia Budget & Cost Analyst II (305) 348-1696
Post-Award
Donna Kiley Director, Post-Award (305) 348-2133
Diana M. Alfonso Post-Award Coordinator III (305) 348-0164
Laura de la Torre Post-Award Coordinator II (305) 348-1795
Susie Escorcia Post-Award Assistant Director (305) 348-7686
Veronica Garcia Grants Assistant
Melissa Garzia Post-Award Coordinator II (305) 348-2132
Gabriela González Post-Award Grants Assistant (305) 348-2678
Anisleydi Lorites Post-Award Coordinator II (305) 348-9925
Orbelina Mayea Post-Award Grants Associate (305) 348-0355
María Luisa Mejía Post-Award Grants Assistant (305) 348-7816
Nodalys Mosquera Post-Award Coordinator II (305) 348-0033
Lucila Pineda Post-Award Coordinator II (305) 348-3414
David Rice Professional Accountant II (305) 348-6365
Mónica Rodrigo Post-Award Coordinator II (305) 348-1388
Vickie Soto Post-Award Associate Director (305) 348-1797
Estella Vera Post-Award Coordinator II (305) 348-2546
Lissvett Vergara Post-Award Coordinator II (305) 348-1516
Ana Villanueva Post-Award Coordinator II (305) 348-3440
Jorge Yi Post-Award Coordinator II (305) 348-0536
International Research, Space Optimization and Compliance
Luis P. Salas Associate Vice President for Research (305) 348-5642
Stephanie Mitjans-Sardinas Manager, Space Utilization (305) 348-0167
Research Compliance
Christopher Grayson Director, Research Integrity (305) 348-8379
Barbara Llaneras-Rodríguez Associate Director, Research Integrity (305) 348-8316
Elizabeth Juhasz Research Integrity Coordinator (305) 348-0161
María Meléndez-Vargas Research Integrity Coordinator II – IRB (305) 348-8311
Elvia Molina Program Assistant (305) 348-0056
Mario E. Sánchez Research Integrity Coordinator (305) 348-2407
Laboratory Animal Research
Horatiu Vinerean Director of Laboratory Animal Research & Attending DVM (305) 348-8315
Vicente Muñoz Animal Care Technician (305) 348-7409
Amable Tellez Laboratory Manager II (305) 348-7408
Ashley Bates Sr. Laboratory Technician (305) 348-0031
Fabian Echenique Laboratory Technician email only
Luis F. Sánchez Sr. Laboratory Technician (305) 348-7409
Research Information Systems
David Driesbach Assistant Vice President for Research (305) 348-7256
Ernesto Crucet Sr. Applications Business Analyst (305) 348-4050
Lia Durán IT Assistant Director (305) 348-0007
Daniel Gutierrez Sr. Applications Business Analyst (305) 348-2521
Frances Orquera IT Generalist II (305) 348-7817
Mellisa Soucy Data Analyst III (305) 348-4744
Robert Zurita Sr. Applications Business Analyst (305) 348-7688