Staff Directory

A complete listing of the Office of Research and Economic Development staff by office is provided below. If you need help with general inquiries, please call 305-348-2494 or email research@fiu.edu.

Click here to access the Office of Research and Economic Development organizational chart.

Office of the Vice President
Andrés G. Gil Vice President for Research and Economic Development & Dean of the University Graduate School (305) 348-0556
Diana Oliva Assistant General Counsel (305) 348-1503
Rebecca Fernández Office Specialist (305) 348-0558
Mercedes Rodríguez Associate Director Research Initiatives (305) 348-0057
Research Development, Research Management Solutions and Pre-Award
Roberto Gutierrez Assistant Vice President for Research (305) 348-8312
Maureen Pelham Director, Research Development (305) 348-0485
Regnier Jurado Director, Research Management Solutions (RMS) (305) 348-0176
Tatiana Chase Senior Coordinator, Administrative Services RMS (305) 348-2670
Rebeca Diep-Kondla Coordinator, Human-Resources RMS (305) 348-2148
Ludmilla Etienne Associate Director, Pre-Award (305) 348-1612
Manira Ahmed Pre-Award Coordinator I (305) 348-5290
María Alonso Pre-Award Coordinator I (305) 348-6091
Romauald Blanchard Pre-Award Coordinator I (305) 348-7665
Karina Castillo Pre-Award Coordinator I (305) 348-1865
Eldred Fourie Pre-Award Coordinator I (305) 348-6227
Jeisa Hernández-Thomas Pre-Award Grants Assistant (305) 348-0005
Reyna Hernández Pre-Award Coordinator II (305) 348-8378
Kristen Ingram Pre-Award Coordinator I (305) 348-4050
Mike Isalgue Pre-Award Coordinator I (305) 348-1308
Jacqueline Laboy Pre-Award Coordinator II (305) 348-6225
Alexandria (Alex) Morales Pre-Award Coordinator I (305) 348-0058
Deepika Paryani Pre-Award Coordinator II (305) 348-3024
Tricia Ramgoolie Pre-Award Coordinator II (305)348-0032
Ana Ruiz Assistant Director, Pre-Award (305) 348-0521
Mario E. Sánchez Pre-Award Coordinator I (305) 348-2407
Innovation and Economic Development
Emily Gresham Assistant Vice President for Research (305) 348-0474
Henry Artigues Director, Partnerships and Economic Development (202) 558-3464
Robert Hacker Director, StartUP FIU (305) 742-8222
Pedro “Peter” Hernández Director, Technology Management & Commercialization (TMC) (305) 348-3051
Shantanu Balkundi Licensing Associate, TMC (305) 348-8061
Daniela Cadena Program Manager, StartUP FIU (305) 348-4180
Mary Carabeo Executive Assistant (305) 348-3927
Anna Etienne Director, StartUP FIU FOOD (305) 919-4197
Victoria Ferruccio Junior Special Events Manager, StartUP FIU (305) 348-7297
Elizabeth Garami Licensing Manager, TMC (305) 348-2638
Garth Headley Director, Research Advocacy (305) 348-7156
Giselle Latorre Community Outreach Coordinator, StartUP FIU (305) 348-7297
Michelle Roopchand Content Strategist, StartUP FIU (305) 348-7156
Kate Sackman Empower Accelerator Director, StartUP FIU (847) 858-5525
Anne Laure Schmitt Olivier Research Coordinator I, TMC (305) 348-5948
Nathalie Theodore Office Coordinator, TMC (305) 348-0008
Strategic Planning and Operations
Tonja Moore Associate Vice President for Research Strategic Planning & Operations (305) 348-3049
Ileana Medina Executive Assistant (305) 348-1504
Diana Taveras Associate Director of Human Resources (305) 348-6224
Budget & Cost Analysis
Mirtha Alberto Director, Budget & Cost Analysis (305) 348-0166
Sara Abraham Budget & Cost Analyst III (305) 348-6438
Michael Dudley Financial Analyst II – University Graduate School (305) 348-4711
Desiree Mesa Budget & Cost Analyst II (305) 348-8308
Maria Ortega Budget & Cost Analyst II (305) 348-1696
Ciara Perez Associate Director, Budget & Cost Analysis (305) 348-7687
Michelle Zaldivar Sr. Coordinator Administrative Services (305) 348-0038
Post-Award
Donna Kiley Director, Post-Award (305) 348-2133
Diana M. Alfonso Post-Award Coordinator III (305) 348-0164
Nancy Belz Post-Award Coordinator II (305) 348-0165
Laura de la Torre Post-Award Coordinator I (305) 348-1795
Susie Escorcia Post-Award Assistant Director (305) 348-7686
Melissa Garzia Post-Award Coordinator II (305) 348-2132
Gabriela González Post-Award Grants Assistant (305) 348-2678
Orbelina Mayea Post-Award Grants Associate (305) 348-0355
María Luisa Mejía Post-Award Grants Assistant (305) 348-7816
Nodalys Mosquera Post-Award Coordinator II (305) 348-0033
Lucila Pineda Post-Award Coordinator II (305) 348-3414
David Rice Professional Accountant II (305) 348-6365
Mónica Rodrigo Post-Award Coordinator II (305) 348-1388
Isabel Sifuentes Grant Administrator I (305) 348-4071
Vickie Soto Post-Award Assistant Director (305) 348-1797
Estella Vera Post-Award Coordinator II (305) 348-2546
Lissvett Vergara Post-Award Coordinator II (305) 348-1516
Ana Villanueva Post-Award Coordinator II (305) 348-3440
Jorge Yi Post-Award Coordinator II (305) 348-0536
International Research, Space Optimization and Compliance
Luis P. Salas Associate Vice President for Research (305) 348-5642
Stephanie Mitjans-Sardinas Manager, Space Utilization (305) 348-0167
Training & International Research
Susan Webster Director, Training and International Research Initiatives (TIRI) (305) 348-2349
Claudia Balzan Assistant Director, TIRI (305)348-2604
David Felix Program Specialist, TIRI (305) 348-0409
Research Compliance
Christopher Grayson Director, Research Integrity (305) 348-8379
Barbara Llaneras-Rodríguez Associate Director, Research Integrity (305) 348-8316
María Meléndez-Vargas Research Integrity Coordinator II – IRB (305) 348-8311
Elvia Molina Program Assistant (305) 348-0056
Eliza Gómez Research Integrity Coordinator II – QA (305) 348-0161
Laboratory Animal Research
Horatiu Vinerean Director of Laboratory Animal Research & Attending DVM (305) 348-8315
Vicente Muñoz Animal Care Technician (305) 348-7409
Amable Tellez Laboratory Manager II (305) 348-7408
Ashley Bates Sr. Laboratory Technician (305) 348-0031
Luis F. Sánchez Sr. Laboratory Technician (305) 348-7409
Research Information Systems
David Driesbach Assistant Vice President for Research (305) 348-7256
Lia Durán Sr. Applications Business Analyst (305) 348-0007
Daniel Gutierrez Sr. Applications Business Analyst (305) 348-2521
Mellisa Soucy Data Analyst III (305) 348-4744
Robert Zurita Sr. Applications Business Analyst (305) 348-7688